MegaMek Discussion Board
replacing the hq megamek with newer versions - Printable Version

+- MegaMek Discussion Board (https://forum.megamek.org)
+-- Forum: Related Applications (https://forum.megamek.org/forum-5.html)
+--- Forum: MekHQ (https://forum.megamek.org/forum-17.html)
+--- Thread: replacing the hq megamek with newer versions (/thread-1278.html)



replacing the hq megamek with newer versions - Kendo - 12-30-2013

Can I put newer versions of megamek into the HQ game?  If so, how,

Thank you


Re: replacing the hq megamek with newer versions - Netzilla - 12-30-2013

It's strongly recommended you don't do that.  MHQ and MM are tied pretty closely together, so using a different version of MM than what ships with MHQ can cause significant problems.


Re: replacing the hq megamek with newer versions - ralgith - 12-30-2013

Essentially you'll need to re-compile from the source release to do it.


Re: replacing the hq megamek with newer versions - Jayof9s - 12-30-2013

Your better bet is to just use Ralgith's build now that he is getting back to weekly releases. It always incorporates the latest version of MM.


Re: replacing the hq megamek with newer versions - ralgith - 12-30-2013

(12-30-2013, 03:05 PM)Jayof9s link Wrote: Your better bet is to just use Ralgith's build now that he is getting back to weekly releases. It always incorporates the latest version of MM.

Latest as of the day I build it Wink