This forum uses cookies
This forum makes use of cookies to store your login information if you are registered, and your last visit if you are not. Cookies are small text documents stored on your computer; the cookies set by this forum can only be used on this website and pose no security risk. Cookies on this forum also track the specific topics you have read and when you last read them. Please confirm whether you accept or reject these cookies being set.

A cookie will be stored in your browser regardless of choice to prevent you being asked this question again. You will be able to change your cookie settings at any time using the link in the footer.

Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Assigned techs
#1
There's something funky with the techs and assignments. Sometimes when I go to unassign a tech, it says it's unassigned but it's still assigned. Also, for some reason, ALL of mechs (40+) suddenly got assigned to the same tech -- a Veteran BA tech. Not sure how that has happened. Multiple times I've needed to manually edit the save game to reset the techs which are 'stuck'.

I haven't filed a bug on it yet because, honestly, I haven't been able to pin down a reproducible case.
Reply
#2
I don't know if this will fix the problem but I find when mecHS starts acting up saving and reloading the campaign will fix the issue.
Reply
#3
Are you using an older than the latest version of HQ and have the MM option "show unique ID# next to units name" enabled?  Or generated your meks in MM and then added the mul from that into HQ?  Those two combinations are the only time I encountered something similar to your issue.  https://github.com/MegaMek/mekhq/issues/119
Reply
#4
Bloodwolf, nope. I am using the latest MekHQ and all mech handling is done within MekHQ... I only use MM for the fights.
Reply
#5
Also, I've noticed that when a unit has a tech assigned to it and then I assign a pilot, sometimes the tech assignment disappears.
Reply
#6
I've had the same issue.

My best guess at reproducing the error is adding techs to mechs through the right-click menu in the hangar (I normally use the personnel tab). Although if it was that simple, *someone* else should have stumbled across it by now.
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Multiple techs on one refit? dgorsman 1 684 06-12-2019, 10:12 PM
Last Post: Hammer
  Allow Order/Selection/Assignment of Scroungs assigned Techs neilfw 0 775 02-01-2015, 07:14 AM
Last Post: neilfw
  Mek Techs making mechs inoperable HydroSqueegee 11 3,270 12-08-2014, 10:25 PM
Last Post: ralgith
  techs to mechs Ratio warhammer74 4 1,469 11-21-2014, 05:52 PM
Last Post: Question2
  WIP: Tech assigned to force (lance level) pheonixstorm 16 4,828 11-10-2014, 06:14 AM
Last Post: pheonixstorm
  Dropping zero minute techs - code questions pheonixstorm 5 1,680 06-09-2014, 04:26 AM
Last Post: pheonixstorm
  Damn you Techs, stop breaking my Mechs! Also: You expect me to work for THAT? CookieCrumb 8 3,895 01-29-2014, 02:34 PM
Last Post: Jayof9s
  Can we improve refits, assign multiple techs? neilfw 1 1,290 11-26-2012, 08:28 PM
Last Post: Xenon54z
  Clan techs? Alain Dumont 10 3,540 05-24-2012, 09:34 PM
Last Post: ralgith

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)