Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
MegaMek on Windows issue
#1
I am running the latest version of MM, when I start the application, the window is larger than my screen and I cant re-size it.  How can I do this?

Current Resolution settings:
1920 x 1080

Thanks.
Reply
#2
What version are you running?

Couple of other options.

Delete clientsettings.xml in mmconf directory BUT you'll need to re-set options in Client Settings.

The other option is with a good text editor (i.e Notepad++) open the clientsettings.xml and look for DisplaySizeWidth and DisplaySizeHeight and change the options to something like 768 and 1024. Then open Megamek.
Reply
#3
I am running version 0.44.0

I tried your other options and there is no DisplaySizeWidth and DisplaySizeHeight.  I deleted the file and restarted MM, Same issue.  Also no DisplaySizeWidth and DisplaySizeHeight still.

Anything else to try?
Thanks

Ok, this did fix it. Thank you very much.

Actually this did fix it.
Thank you!
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  issue with MegaMek and Java Dragon_Mech 5 360 04-20-2019, 11:59 PM
Last Post: Dragon_Mech
  MegaMek on Mac Issue RexCalices 6 448 05-18-2018, 10:46 AM
Last Post: Hammer
  MMHQ in Windows 10 txsoldier94 4 840 10-28-2015, 01:20 AM
Last Post: txsoldier94
  Megamek and Windows firewall problem Tanker 2 966 03-17-2014, 12:13 PM
Last Post: Tanker
  Windows development build not updated on Downloads page. Mattiator 1 706 06-19-2013, 08:49 AM
Last Post: BeeRockxs
  MegaMek in Windows 8, bot question Scorn 4 1,610 01-02-2013, 04:26 PM
Last Post: simonr1978

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)