Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
"Connect to Game" window bugged
#1
In MekHQ, whenever I go to the Briefing Room, select my Scenario, then "Join Game", the normal dialog box with 3 blanks in it has truncated blanks.  Looks like this:

[Image: 5A219309B22DB50381773057B081AF0CC6DA2865]

By contrast, the dialog for "Start Game" looks normal, as does "Load Save Game".  I am able to click within these blanks and use keyboard commands (End, Home) and type away, but of course I cannot see what is in that blank.  If I do it right, albeit blind, and then hit Okay, I can still connect.  It's just the display length of those fields that is truncated.

I looked for any mention of this here (https://github.com/MegaMek/mekhq/releases),  but at least with the keywords I used, I didn't find anything.  Any advice?  Perhaps something I need to edit in a config file to get the window to expand out?  I tried grabbing it on the edges with the mouse, to resize it, and it will not "grab".


  • What version of program does your issue apply to?   MMHQ v0.46.1 Stable

  • Is this the version of Megamek that comes with MekHQ or the stand alone?  Not stand alone.

  • What operating system are you using?  Windows, Mac, or Linux?  Win10

  • What java version are you using?  Java version 1.8.0_261
Reply
#2
Well... I worked around the problem by renaming my current mmconf to mmconf.corrupted, then unzipping the original mmconf folder from the original download.  That confirms that it is a config file issue somewhere, though I am not sure where exactly.  My best guess is the mekhq.preferences file, though I am not sure which dialog pertains to this window.

And I'm not sure how the issue started to begin with.  Hopefully it does not recur!
Reply
#3
Okay.  We had this bug return, and I have narrowed it down to the mekhq.preferences file.  We unintentionally duplicated the bug by: loaded a Preset (that I configured and saved from my own settings), that I distributed to my friend's computer.  He loaded the preset.  It was sometime after this point, when we were ready, with identical Campaign settings set, to launch a Scenario for our campaign.  And we saw it hit again.

If I copy the version of this file that ships with the current HQ 0.46.1 and overwrite the one on a computer whose 0.46.1 MekHQ is misbehaving in this way, it clears the issue up.

Something about either the "Load a Preset" function, or a problem with how this version of MekHQ saves the Preset file, is causing the mekhq.preferences file to get mangled.  I am not technical enough to understand beyond that point, unfortunately, though I am willing to discuss and share samples as needed with someone who is.
Reply
#4
This should be reported on a tracker, it will get missed on the forums. Links in my sig.
Reply
#5
Thanks, I'm new to how best you guys want to do this.  Posted the bug here:

https://github.com/MegaMek/mekhq/issues/1892
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Other players cannot connect to me Hakkonen 1 140 05-23-2020, 08:13 PM
Last Post: rjhancock
  MekHQ Window Size valmarus 3 983 06-30-2019, 11:45 AM
Last Post: Hammer
  Other people can't connect to your server? Read here. BeeRockxs 26 13,879 06-24-2018, 03:48 PM
Last Post: Hammer
  Not letting my connect when i start game theskullking 3 1,335 09-24-2013, 09:54 AM
Last Post: theskullking
  Error, could not connect to server bento 1 1,338 03-05-2012, 12:09 PM
Last Post: ralgith
  Other cant connect Grosnounou 15 4,230 01-24-2012, 11:24 PM
Last Post: Xenon54z
  Can't Connect Online Sandstorm 2 2,450 02-23-2011, 05:45 PM
Last Post: Taharqa

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)