This forum uses cookies
This forum makes use of cookies to store your login information if you are registered, and your last visit if you are not. Cookies are small text documents stored on your computer; the cookies set by this forum can only be used on this website and pose no security risk. Cookies on this forum also track the specific topics you have read and when you last read them. Please confirm whether you accept or reject these cookies being set.

A cookie will be stored in your browser regardless of choice to prevent you being asked this question again. You will be able to change your cookie settings at any time using the link in the footer.

Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Splitting a unit to different planets
#1
Hello, I'm using MekHQ 0.42.0, and I'm trying to figure out if it's possible to split my unit into battalions and send them to different planets.  I've tried selecting the personnel I want from a battalion, and exporting them, then importing them into a new campaign.  This only sends the personnel, and none of the kills from the previous campaign carry over.  Plus none of the personnel have there previously assigned units.  I've also tried creating a scenario, deploy the battalion, the exporting the MUL from the briefing tab.  Importing that into a new campaign has some interesting results.  Genders, portraits, and some other stats get changed.  Ranks become part of the persons name.  And again, there is no record of kills/personal log from the previous campaign.  I've attached before and after pictures from attempting to import the MUL, showing the changes.  Both methods require building the TOE from scratch.

Am I missing something, or is this not something MekHQ can do?  If not, is it something that would be possible?

Thanks in advance for any help/suggestions.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
       
Reply
#2
Setting up to have a unit split between planets is not currently supported. It has be discussed but no ETA.

Some players make separate units and run them as separate campaigns. Then use the GM mode to move units between units, by adding and removing them manually.
Reply
#3
(09-02-2017, 12:17 AM)Hammer Wrote: Setting up to have a unit split between planets is not currently supported.  It has be discussed but no ETA.

Some players make separate units and run them as separate campaigns. Then use the GM mode to move units between units, by adding and removing them manually.
Thanks for the reply Hammer.  Any idea why exporting the MUL then importing it into a new campaign results in all the changes in personnel?  Has anyone else had this problem?
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Adding Planets pheonixstorm 2 1,117 12-30-2013, 04:34 PM
Last Post: pheonixstorm
  Planets in planets.xml Akira213 4 2,067 12-18-2012, 05:00 PM
Last Post: Akira213
  Planets and Skills vettie 2 1,530 08-20-2012, 08:27 PM
Last Post: vettie
  planets.xml Goto 2 2,029 02-20-2012, 04:29 PM
Last Post: Jayof9s
  Data Entry: Planets rlithgow 7 4,150 07-05-2011, 04:47 AM
Last Post: Zenoflame

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)